Jump to content

testwest

Supporter
  • Content Count

    536
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    3

testwest last won the day on October 25 2020

testwest had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

167 Excellent

About testwest

  • Rank
    Won't Leave!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Location
    Spruce Creek FL
  • Interests
    Society of Experimental Test Pilots, Fellow
  • Reg #
    201JX
  • Model
    M20J

Recent Profile Visitors

2,161 profile views
  1. Hi AH64pilot I'm the guy that wrote the Vz thesis that was referenced earlier in this thread. For 120 knots or so you will be about 45-50% power. You did mention that 2350 rpm or less was problematic, so 2400 rpm and about 19" MP will get you 120-125 KIAS or so. That will be about 7 1/2 gph leaned roughly to peak. This information can be gleaned from your POH (1223E, I think), performance pages, Best Economy at 2000 feet. But no one like to interpolate tables, so.... I ran the Benchmark engine model for 2000 feet and 30 deg C for a jaunt around Lake Weir, the temperature was chosen t
  2. Hi TCU I used a MaxDim Duo to solve this issue. I know the MaxDims are expensive but their dimming ratios are really good. I have a combination of incandescent and LED lights on the same dimmer and all the lights dim very nicely without flicker or mismatched dimming ratios. I don’t know how they did it, I have a lot of experience in evaluating flight deck lighting (including the 767 tanker NVG), and Seaton Engineering has some really smart cookies working for them.
  3. That is kind of what I expected....thermal management of LEDs is a big issue. I wonder what Aero-Lites uses for an emitter. The latest Cree XHP 35.2 is about 500lm per emitter using about one amp max drive (12 watts), 18 of those would be about 9000lm. Obviously there is a lot of technical information behind these devices, again a 30 minute burn-in test on a taxi way range with the three above mentioned lights side by side would be most....illuminating. * * * Sorry about that, I simply could not resist. And sorry about that, I am not sure watt's wrong with me.
  4. OK, I got that video posted. There are three separate and distinct products being discussed here, all with similar sounding names. Here are the numbers on all of these, from their datasheets: Aeroleds - Boise, ID - Sunspot 46LX - 70 watts - 7700 Lumens - 150000 candela - Certified $650. 110 lumens/watt and calculated beam angle 14 to 15 degrees to get these results. Landing/taxi light combo. Aero-Lites - Thomaston, GA - Fusion 46LR - 51 watts - 5200 lumens - for 10 deg beam angle it's about 170000 candela using 14 of the 18 emitters for the narrow beam. Non certified $159. About 1
  5. Oops, video did not upload, will put it up tonight.....
  6. Here is the installation of an Aero-Lites Fusion 46LR in our 1977 Mooney 201. $159 versus $599 for the Whelen Parmetheus Pro PAR46. The latter likely has better performance, though, it appears to have very late emitters and reflector/heat sink design. Here is a video as well: Fusion 46LR.mp4
  7. Hi everyone Here is a play back of an M20J Vz climb profile, starting at the POH initial climb speed with TO flaps of ~72 KIAS. I was a little fast and labeled the segment as 75 KIAS in the video, but the POH number is 72 KIAS. I also said 75 KIAS is the POH speed, it's actually 72. Turn up the sound for narration. [edit: I may re-do the voice over and cut out a couple of flubs with the visual overview display] Then the transition to the Vz profile [113 KCAS (115KIAS) -> 500 fpm -> Vy] is flown and shown in the video. I made another mistake in the voice over, Vz for this airpla
  8. How magnetic? This magnetic: Magnetic Bracket.mp4
  9. We had this issue. The center post is non magnetic stainless steel, but our compass mounting bracket was regular carbon steel and highly magnetized! Replaced it with an aluminum bracket and non magnetic fasteners and the problem was solved.
  10. And @y2kiah I like how you present your data! I am going to copy that shamelessly.....
  11. Correct, -a-. I see my Cloudahoy data was from the iPad internal GPS even though I was BT'ed to a GDL 52. Hmm.
  12. I am pretty sure I got about what you did, this airplane has other drag reductions as well and the gains start to diminish after several have already accumulated. I will need to make some more data runs, it would be better to quote a speed at max gross and standard day conditions, and I was pretty light yesterday and it was cold. BTW I get TAS from a couple of different sources, one from the Aspen display (but it is 2 knots optimistic on the indicated due to the Mooney's position error correction, with down path errors when computing true airspeed) and from the computed TAS from Cloudahoy
  13. Hi everyone Finally got N201JX airborne today after way too long, with a new Aspen display, EDM-930 engine display and some other goodies. Took out a bunch of old stuff too and our corrected empty weight (including oil but not unusable fuel ~15lb) is 1750#. I am now FINALLY able to get some much higher fidelity data off this airplane. One of the first things I wanted to check is the max level flight effectiveness of the Lopresti SCRAM (super clean ram air mod) at full power and low altitude. Here is the plot: Bottom line is a 1.3" manifold pressure increase. The hp from Be
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.