cliffy

Basic Member
  • Content Count

    2,331
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    7

cliffy last won the day on December 16 2017

cliffy had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

1,327 Excellent

About cliffy

  • Rank
    Won't Leave!

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Not Telling
  • Location
    N Arizona
  • Interests
    You choose your position in life today by what you did yesterday
  • Reg #
    N1969Y
  • Model
    M20 D/C

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Here's another rabbit hole to go down- Are CAR3 airplanes required to use only TSO'd equipment? What is the requirement for the use of TSO'd equipment? Can non TSO'd equipment be used in CAR3 airplanes ? I seem to remember something way back about rotating beacons and strobe beacons that said CAR3 didn't need TSO'd beacons because they were built before the Pt 23 requirements. Do all radio installations have to conform to TSO units? Do KX 170 radios have a TSO? I don't think so I also seem to remember that certain equipment because of its function has to be TSO'd to be used in any airplane (GPS and transponders come to mind) Just random thoughts while siting here.
  2. I'm not a metallurgist but here's a report . If anyone here can figure it out go for it! Go to section 1211 (at the bottom of each page) for 4130 aircraft steel https://www.sandia.gov/matlsTechRef/chapters/SAND2008_1163.pdf
  3. SO that begs the question- Is there a newer TSO that is used for compliance today ? Or is everything just "performance" based with specific approvals to the old TSO numbers?
  4. "Hydrogen embrittles a variety of substances including steel,[11][12][13] aluminium (at high temperatures only[14]), and titanium.[15] Austempered iron is also susceptible, though austempered steel (and possibly other austempered metals) display increased resistance to hydrogen embrittlement.[16] In tensile tests carried out on several structural metals under high-pressure molecular hydrogen environment, it has been shown that austenitic stainless steels, aluminium (including alloys), copper (including alloys, e.g. beryllium copper) are not susceptible to hydrogen embrittlement along with a few other metals.[17][18]" In the current use on the floor boards that are not structural in any way embrittlment really may not be an issue, Just don't get sloppy and run it on the spar to be real safe. Likewise, it seems that aluminum is only susceptible at elevated temperatures. HE on steel, especially 4130 aircraft steel, is a big factor when that steel is chrome plated and that is why steel needs to be baked after plating to remove the hydrogen from stressed steel parts.
  5. Actually paint stripper works very well also. Brush it on, cover with plastic from wallyworld bags and let it work Use a car body plastic bondo spreader to scrape it off Paper towels for the remainder. Clean up with rags and water. Gloves and eye protection are mandatory. So is a fan. Better than smelling MEK for hours, Works pretty fast, Same goes for the door and baggage door seals. Drape plastic to protect the paint, go slow 8" at a time and clean it up real clean.
  6. Then why does their website catalog say something different? • All electronic logic conformal coated for weather resistance • O Ring allows for a more secure connection to lamp socket, reducing wear over time • Nickel Plated hard contact eliminates premature wear • Keeps original lens configuration to maintain FAA approvals of light assembly • LED bulbs have a 10,000 hour operating life, while incandescent bulbs have a fragile filament and a 300 hour average life • NO EMI / RFI interference, as Chroma bulbs are built using fixed current sources • 85% reduced current draw • Five year warranty • FAA Approvals Pending
  7. Using high temp RTV I put a piece of red cowl baffle material on top of the bellows to avoid the rubbing that the hose clamp and SCAT tube can do on the top of the bellows on my D/C.
  8. And because they conform to an industry standard design (4509, 4522, 4581) the design can be looked up in industry literature and can be made by any manufacturer to that design and qualify as a "standard part". The FAA reserves the right to inspect the manufacturer at any time to make sure the part is being made to the industry standard in every way. No PMA required. Read my previous post reference material. No different than AN bolts or hydraulic fittings. You can't replace a AN bolt with a Class 8 car bolt even though its many times stronger, you can't replace an AN oil fitting with a printed part even though its cheaper to do it that way. It has to conform to the industry standard design on how it is to be made. To rcap and old thread, PMA only means that the maker has been approved to make a certain part and sell it for use on certified aircraft. That's all a PMA does. It doesn't specify that the actual use of the part is legal in a variety of applications. That is left up to your A&P. If the PMA'd part is an exact replacement for the part specified in the Type Certificated (or legally altered) airplane or appliance then its legal to use. If on the other hand it was made for one application but you are using it in some other application the mere fact that it is PMA'd does not make it legal to use. The Type Certificate Data package that the airplane manufacturer submits to the FAA for approval includes call outs for every bolt, washer, nut, rivet, sheet of aluminum, light bulb, wire, hose, engine (down to dash number) propeller, etc, etc. Its all included in the approved type design package submitted saying that if the manufacturer makes another copy the same way it will be approved. Any deviation from that package by them or you require some kind of further approval. Is the bolt you are substituting an approved substitute? MS for AN comes to mind as there are several kinds of "pieces" that can be used on certified aircraft (that's all in another AC- AN, MS, Space qualified all come to mind). Is that light bulb you are putting in is it qualified in some other manner than the original Type Certificate part if it doesn't match the called out part exactly? Would you put in a Chevy fuel pump because it will do the exact same thing the approved part will do only cheaper? To go by " meets performance" standard is specifically called out in my above reference as needing SPECIFIC FAA APPROVAL to use. That's why Whelen Chroma bulbs are for experimental use only right now. They don't have approval for their use on certified airplane yet EVEN THOUGH THEY ARE BASICALLY DROP IN BULBS. Go read their own catalog (I did last night). They have no approvals yet. There is a bottom line that says "what are my chances of getting caught?" or am I correct in my assumption that its legal to use this and can I defend it if I'm questioned? Chances may or may not be slim. We've had cases here on MS where planes have been ramp checked and grounded and in one case scrapped because of a ramp check. Its a roll of the dice. One FAA inspector may let it pass and another may bring the hammer down. If you are REALLY legal they can't touch you. I'm not telling you what to do I'm just showing the possibilities of what can happen You can do what you want to your airplane, I don't care. There is a reason why approved parts are so expensive. They went the extra mile and got them approved for use. Same with any approved aircraft part. If you want to be your own engineer then go experimental then you are in control of what goes into your airplane otherwise we are stuck with (in some cases) archaic rules and regulations to abide by. I'll go back to my many times posted question- if what you contemplate doing you feel is legal go to your local FSDO and ask them or better yet if you are so confident that it is OK, then install the part, sign it off in your log book and then go to your local FSDO and show them your log book and see what they say. I'll be happy to eat any of what I have said here if they agree with you- because your mechanic has to sign HIS name to your log book for eternity for what he does. No guts to sign it off and show it, no glory.
  9. I just got a new one for my 64 D from LASAR about a month ago $400 ! I replaced mine about 8 or 9 years ago and now I needed a new one.
  10. One has to remember that it was first just a transponder required THEN later they required the Mode C. Both were fought with much the same rhetoric as we have now on ADSB. I actually had one of the first SE airplanes in the LAX Basin that had a transponder and it was in my Cessna 140 with venturi driven gyros that I flew IFR many times back then. It had 1 Escort 110 for nav and one of the first 360 channel comms (Bendix after the Superhomer was removed). I was asked by BUR approach on one rainy day takeoff from KVNY to KSMO- "you really have a transponder, we don't see too many of those?" (Before Mode C).
  11. YUP! Different set of rules to operate under BIG difference. OH and by the way the A&P must be on a drug program to be able to touch the airplane just like the pilots on 135 and 121 Not just any A&P qualifies.
  12. This is a long standing issue here on MS Light bulbs are considered "standard parts" There is a complete description of what qualifies as a standard part from the FAA- https://www.faa.gov/aircraft/safety/programs/sups/standard_parts/media/standard_parts.pdf Just because the "new" bulb fits the socket and kind of does the same thing as the specified bulb doesn't allow it to be considered as a standard part replacement. Nav light bulbs are made to an industry standard of design and performance (glass bulb, filament, wattage, COLOR TEMPERATURE, etc, published by SAE or other independent industry design group. Standard parts are not required to meet any FAA/PMA requirements either-read the above reference. If the bulb is designed to be a replacement but it does not match the exact design of the SAE published design it doesn't meet standard part qualification. in the above cited FAA paper that requires a specific finding by the FAA for use. Whelen's own website on their "drop in" LED bulbs says "FAA APPROVALS PENDING" so even they are no truly legal on certified airplanes. (page 3 of the Whelen catalog-look at the other offerings where they show approvals) https://www.whelen.com/pb/Aviation/Catalog Price Lists and Manuals/General_Aviation_Catalog.pdf The bulb specified by Mooney is the industry standard bulb. Its a "standard part" as it conforms exactly to an industry standard design, Any bulb you put in that does not match that design exactly is an alteration to the Type Design of the airplane by definition. Now what you do on your own is up to you I'm just explaining the legal definition and if you want to run the risk of questions by the Feds Go for it. Its your airplane and your license, If you install it and sign it off and in the slight chance that the FAA questions it, you have to answer the questions. If you put it in and don't sign it off and it is questioned- you still have to answer why your airplane is not legal in its log book requirements as YOU the owner are responsible for the maintenance on your airplane NOT your mechanic. It all comes down to you. Is it legal or is it not- it's a simple question to answer.
  13. It fits any standard "Grimes" style tail light (2 screws, round base). If on a movable surface there is a cautionary note to review the surface balance requirements in the maintenance manual.
  14. There's more to it than just one airplane. I'm being purposefully circumspect for a reason.