Supporter
[…] McCausland v. Davis, 204 So. 2d 334 (Fla. Dist, Ct. App. 1967). It is therefore essential parties have access to the complete documents filed with the FAA Aircraft Registry. Although recording with the FAA is a prerequisite for perfection or possibly enforceability against third parties, it does not determine the underlying validity of a conveyance. Philko Aviation, Inc. v. Shacket, 462 U.S. 406, 411 (1983). In addition, 49 U.S.C. § 44103(c) confirms that “A certificate of registration issued under this section is not evidence of ownership of an aircraft in a proceeding in which ownership is or may be in issue.” A thorough examination of the FAA records relating to title and conveyances necessitates parties verify not only what documents have been recorded by the FAA Aircraft Registry in connection with an aircraft, but also a review of all the documents in the record along with the ancillary documents