Major versus minor alteration; voltage regulator
[…] Voltage regulator was sent to international avionics in texas for repair 2 months ago. Service tech is on extended medical leave with no time frame for returning. I would like to install the plane power 28v voltage regulator R1244, this part is approved for other mooney models.
I am a licensed a&p and when going through the FAA decision tree and reading 14 cfr 21.93; I arrive at installing the plane power voltage regulator to be a minor repair. I have spoke with an IA and he feels that it needs a field approval. but According to 14 CFR 21.93, “A ‘minor change’ is one that has no appreciable effect on the weight, balance, structural strength, reliability, operational characteristics, or other characteristics affecting the airworthiness of the product. All other changes are ‘major changes’ (except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section).”

Definitions provided in 14 CFR Part 1.1 state, “Major alteration means an alteration not listed in the aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller specifications—