Recommended Posts

Is a CDT gauge required once an intercooler is installed in a turbo ? Take an original 231 but with the LB engine and intercooler. The CDT is INOP. The IA doing the annual says it is required. True or not? References?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*Members that donate $10 or more do not see advertisements*

Just now, Phil EF said:

Check the TCDS. 

I don't have that handy or I would. Maybe someone here does.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is in the limitations section so it is required equipment.  (Sec. 2-5)

Electronics International has a tit/cdt gauge for around $600. 

Make sure they check the probe and wiring as that is the source of the majority of these issues. 

Edited by Phil EF
Add information
  • Like 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Phil EF said:

It is in the limitations section so it is required equipment.  (Sec. 2-5)

It isn't my airplane and I don't have the POH. A friend of mine asked me the question. Someone on MS will know the answer. If you can answer the question, please do. If not, there's no need to continue.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@Phil EF and your IA are correct. Why? the STC does nothing to remove the CDT 280F limitation. Notice how their performance is still in reference to the original POH, it's merely telling you much MAP to reduce by based on the differential between CDT and IAT, technically the Intercooler STC calls for a gauge that shows both to get a differential. But regardless, the STC doesn't remove the CDT limitation.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, KLRDMD said:

I don't have that handy or I would. Maybe someone here does.

Available on FAA website. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.